Legal Guidance for Executors & Trustees Regarding Valuables
[…] The agenda item was listed as: “Sheriff and coroner responsibilities upon a person’s death.” If you missed the Tuesday June 13, 2023 meeting, you can watch the KVGC recording on YouTube. You will hear firsthand the stories that were presented to the Amador County Board of Supervisors regarding the loss of a loved one and their valuables. The Sheriff explained to the Supervisors that this procedure is nothing new and that taking the valuables from one's home following their death is standard procedure. This standard procedure comes from California Government Code Section 27491.3 which states: "In any death into which the coroner is to inquire, the coroner may take charge of any and all personal effects, valuables, and property of the deceased at the scene of death or related to the inquiry and hold or safeguard them until lawful disposition thereof can be made. The coroner may lock the premises and apply a seal to the door or doors prohibiting entrance to the premises, pending arrival of a legally authorized representative of the deceased."
I was told by my client that her friend’s mother had passed away of Cancer. The shocking story that she relayed to me was that the Sheriff/Coroner had demanded that they open their mother’s safe after her death.